Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 691600 - Six Employees Hospitalized After Metal Dust Fire

Accident: 691600 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/10/1987
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10209748206/10/19873444Specialty Engineering & Mfg. Co.

Employees #1 through #6 were present when a surface dresser belt sander metal finishing machine had been used to surface aluminum plate parts. The particulate matter was drawn into a bag dust collector and the process was then changed to steel. At 11:00 a.m., a leadman saw smoke coming from the machine, but ignored it. After about an hour, profuse smoke came out of the dust collector and when the residue tray was opened a sparking fire was observed. When the shag door was opened, the fire level increased. An employee used an ABC fire extinguisher to put out the fire, causing the dust to explode into a fireball. His/her clothes were ignited and Employees #1 through #6 were hospitalized.

Keywords: burn, clothing, dust, work rules, fire, dust collector, explosion, combustible dust, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 102097482 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's
2 102097482 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Punching and stamping press machine operators
3 102097482 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's
4 102097482 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Punching and stamping press machine operators
5 102097482 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's
6 102097482 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Punching and stamping press machine operators