Accident Summary Nr: 691576 - Employee killed when struck by overturning forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102101292 | 05/14/1987 | 3531 | 0 | Industrial Parts Depot |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a forklift to transfer scrap Caterpillar tread rollers from a shop's northwest work bay to a scrap container on the east side of the shop building. On his second trip, the forklift started to tip, ejecting the employee. The lift continued to tip and the overhead protection struck Employee #1 on the back of the head and neck as it hit the ground. He was killed instantly. The tire marks showed that the forklift had been accelerating for at least 60 feet in a decreasing radius.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102101292 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |