Accident Summary Nr: 691568 - Employee's finger severely lacerated by table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102097151 | 01/12/1987 | 5722 | 0 | Tmc Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 9, 1987, Employee #1 was using a Rockwell 10 in. table saw to cut 1/8 in. by 4 ft by 8 ft sheets of corrugated cardboard into 4 in. by 8 ft strips. He contacted the running saw blade and sustained severe lacerations to his right index finger. The finger was surgically amputated between the first and second joints because of extensive damage to the first joint. Employee #1 was wearing leather-faced, cloth-backed work gloves and the saw was unguarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102097151 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |