Accident Summary Nr: 691527 - Employee's elbow fractured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 691527 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/23/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10210876806/23/198616230Eastwood Const Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was in a 16 ft long by 4 1/2 ft wide by 6 ft deep trench preparing to lay a 4 in. PVC wastewater drain line when a 5 ft long portion of the east wall collapsed. The employee attempted to restrain the collapsing soil and sustained an apparent fracture of his right elbow. It took emergency personnel approximately 25 minutes to free Employee #1, after which he was examined by paramedics and transported to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, ELBOW, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102108768 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.