Accident Summary Nr: 691527 - Employee's elbow fractured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102108768 | 06/23/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Eastwood Const Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a 16 ft long by 4 1/2 ft wide by 6 ft deep trench preparing to lay a 4 in. PVC wastewater drain line when a 5 ft long portion of the east wall collapsed. The employee attempted to restrain the collapsing soil and sustained an apparent fracture of his right elbow. It took emergency personnel approximately 25 minutes to free Employee #1, after which he was examined by paramedics and transported to the hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102108768 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |