Accident Summary Nr: 691519 - FELL FROM STORAGE RACK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102102878 | 07/18/1986 | 5211 | 0 | Butterfield Lumber |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN LUMBER YARD. HE NOTICED THAT A 20 FOOT LAMINATED BEAM WAS STORED CROOKEDLY ON A CANTILIVER STORAGE RACK. HE ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB THE RACK AND STRAIGHTEN THE STORED BEAM. HE STEPPED ON THE CANTILEVER ARM, WHICH CAME LOOSE AT THE JOINT CONNECTION AND SLANTED DOWNWARD. THIS CAUSED EMPLOYEE #1 TO LOSE HIS BALANCE AND FALL NINE FEET TO THE CONCRETE SURFACE UNDER THE STORAGE RACK. THE EMPLOYEE USUALLY USED A FORK LIFT TO LIFT AND STORE LAMINATED BEAMS ON THE RACK. THE EMPLOYEE VIOLATED COMPANY POLICY WHEN HE CLIMBED THE STORAGE RACK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102102878 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |