Accident Summary Nr: 691501 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU MATERIAL

Accident Summary Nr: 691501 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 07/05/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10210285207/07/198617610John Clayton Const

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING ALUMINUM FACING ON THE TOP OF A ROOF. THE FACING WAS 4 INCHES WIDE AND 12 FEET LONG. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING, THE FACING CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS LOCATED 4 FEET ABOVE THE ROOF LEDGE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102102852 Fatality Electric Shock Structural metal workers