Accident Summary Nr: 691493 - Employees injured when scaffold collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105585509 | 07/11/1988 | 1721 | 0 | The Gateway Co |
Abstract: Employees installed a two-point suspension scaffold from which they were to paint a 40 ft high water tank. The safety lines provided were only 50 ft long and not long enough to tie to the structure and reach the ground. The lines were secured to the tie cables above the edge roller. The pin securing the scaffold rigging broke at the weld line, releasing the scaffold's rigging. The scaffold collapsed and fell about 36 to 38 ft, carrying Employees #1 and #2 with it to the ground. The employees were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105585509 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
2 | 105585509 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |