Accident Summary Nr: 69149.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when truck falls from jack st
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1009442.015 | 11/20/2014 | 811310 | S & S Truck Sales |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on November 19, 2014, an employee was replacing the two front tires of a tractor trailer. The truck was lifted using two industrial bottle jacks to remove the tires and was left in the raised position unattended. While making preparations to knock off work for the day, the employee installed jack stands for the truck to rest on overnight. As he lowered the truck from the bottle jacks to the jack stands, he noticed that one jack stand was not properly set. He used a bottle jack to raise the truck on the side that was not properly seated, which caused the opposite side to become unstable and slip off the other jack stand. The employee was crushed and killed by the falling truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1009442.015 | 40 | M | Fatality |