Accident Summary Nr: 691485 - Employees burned by flash fire while painting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105587547 | 07/12/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Hatfield Fire Protection |
Abstract: Employees were painting the stem of a supported bubble water storage tank. The paint fumes ignited, probably by an unapproved hoist motor. Employee #1, who was inside the tank, was hospitalized with burns. Employee #2, who was at the view port at the bottom of the stem, was also burned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105587547 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers | ||
| 2 | 105587547 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers |