Accident Summary Nr: 691444 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105590418 | 09/14/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Townsend & Bottum Inc. |
Abstract: An electrical crew was performing work on the 480-volt electrical system for a computer cooling system. The crew had not deenergized the circuit beforehand. The crew supervisor had positioned the employees. One of the workers walked up to discuss procedures for the final wiring to the panelboard. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc started a fire and burned the supervisor and the employee with him. A great amount of smoke filled the work area and adjourning areas. Another employee suffered from smoke inhalation. The three employees were hospitalized for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105590418 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
2 | 105590418 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | ||
3 | 105590418 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians |