Accident Summary Nr: 691436 - Employee breaks hip, cracks pelvis in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105587927 | 08/31/1988 | 5912 | 0 | Fred Meyer |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 20 ft extension ladder to apply price tags to cartons of medicine cabinets that were stocked in a warehouse. The ladder moved to the right, and the employee fell 10 ft into cartons of artificial flowers, which cushioned his fall. Employee #1 was transported to Cottonwood Hospital with a broken hip and a cracked pelvis. The model 262 D ladder, manufactured by the Columbia Ladder Company, was defective.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105587927 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock and inventory clerks |