Accident Summary Nr: 691410 - Employee dies after falling from storage tank

Accident Summary Nr: 691410 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 10/06/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10559568010/07/198820230Welfare Service Deseret Milk Plant

Abstract: Employee #1 was on top of a 9 ft milk storage tank replacing an electrical motor when he fell approximately 26 ft to the concrete floor and was killed. The employee was not using any fall protection. A Datsun 4000-9204 forklift with an empty box and five pallets was used to elevate the motor. The pallets started to fall in the direction of the fallen employee. (See personal interview statement.) The equipment had been removed by the time of the investigation.

Keywords: WORK RULES, STORAGE TANK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105595680 Fatality Concussion Supervisors, mechanics and repairers