Accident Summary Nr: 691410 - Employee dies after falling from storage tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105595680 | 10/07/1988 | 2023 | 0 | Welfare Service Deseret Milk Plant |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on top of a 9 ft milk storage tank replacing an electrical motor when he fell approximately 26 ft to the concrete floor and was killed. The employee was not using any fall protection. A Datsun 4000-9204 forklift with an empty box and five pallets was used to elevate the motor. The pallets started to fall in the direction of the fallen employee. (See personal interview statement.) The equipment had been removed by the time of the investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105595680 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |