Accident Summary Nr: 691386 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by falling casting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105584890 | 05/03/1988 | 3321 | 0 | Custom Industries Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 lifted a large cylindrical gray iron base casting that weighed approximately 4,000 lb above the floor using four chains and an overhead crane. Employee #1 was cleaning sand from the casting as he stood in an opening in the casting's center. The employee should have wrapped the chain slings through the opening prior to lifting. Instead, he attached the four chain slings to four risers, which are designed to be broken off when the casting is completed. Two slings slipped off the risers, putting all the weight on the remaining two risers, which broke off and dropped the casting onto Employee #1's legs. His legs were fractured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105584890 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |