Accident Summary Nr: 69137.015 - Employee Is Crushed When Run Over By Forklift And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1009067.015 | 11/18/2014 | 811111 | Gregory Poole Equipment Company Inc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 18, 2014, an employee was inspecting the linkage of the Ottawa's yard jockey's shifting gear as a coworker was sitting in the cab manipulating the shifting gear lever without the parking brakes on and chocked while the cab was running. As the coworker attempted to shift into neutral, the cab suddenly shifted into drive and lunged forward. The employee lost his balance on the platform and fell in between the hydraulic tank and rear wheels, running the employee over and crushing their torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1009067.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |