Accident Summary Nr: 691345 - Employee's fingers crushed by press ram
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105577803 | 10/13/1987 | 3469 | 0 | Creative Metal Stamping Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a mechanical power press with an air clutch. He had reached into the point of operation to remove a formed piece when the brake caliper pin fell out, causing the ram to fall off center and onto Employee #1's hand. He called for help and a coworker came over and pushed the two-hand controls. Instead of immediately returning to the upper position, the ram came down approximately 2 to 3 inches before going back up, crushing Employee #1's fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105577803 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |