Accident Summary Nr: 691329 - Two employees injured in tank explosion and fire

Accident Summary Nr: 691329 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/23/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10557777909/24/198750930Utah Barrel Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a cutting torch to cut into a partially drained portable metal tank containing diesel fuel. The tank exploded, engulfing him in flames. Employee #2, who was standing nearby watching the operation, was blown backward by the explosion. He was burned while extinguishing the flames that were burning Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The tank had not been purged and cleaned before cutting.

Keywords: BURN, DIESEL FUEL TANK, WORK RULES, FIRE, EXPLOSION, TANK, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105577779 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction
2 105577779 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction