Accident Summary Nr: 691329 - Two employees injured in tank explosion and fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105577779 | 09/24/1987 | 5093 | 0 | Utah Barrel Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a cutting torch to cut into a partially drained portable metal tank containing diesel fuel. The tank exploded, engulfing him in flames. Employee #2, who was standing nearby watching the operation, was blown backward by the explosion. He was burned while extinguishing the flames that were burning Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The tank had not been purged and cleaned before cutting.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105577779 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 105577779 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |