Accident Summary Nr: 691311 - Employee slightly injured when caught between 2 dryer drums
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105577662 | 07/22/1987 | 2389 | 0 | Beehive Clothing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to vacuum lint from the drums of a large Fab-con fabric dryer. He entered the machine on his back and slid beneath and between two large perforated metal drums while the machine was operating. The vacuum wand became caught in the rotating drums, and his hand and arm were pulled between the drums. Employee #1's body down to his knees was eventually pulled between the drums. Since he was near the middle of the drums, the perforated metal expanded enough for his body to pass through without sustaining serious injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105577662 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Knitting, looping, taping & weaving mach.operators |