Accident Summary Nr: 691303 - Employee's fingers amputated when caught in molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105577597 | 07/01/1987 | 5172 | 0 | Ekotek Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were doing maintenance work on a Producto P-40 blow molding machine that forms plastic quart bottles for oil. The coworker was on the floor operating the machine while Employee #1 was on a platform adjusting the flow and centering the parison drop on the injection head. The machine had to be turned on to make these adjustments; however, in addition, the grids (doors) on the side of the unit had to be left open so that the interlocks would prevent the molds from closing. When the coworker inadvertently closed a grid, the machine cycled, closing the molds on Employee #1's fingers and amputating them.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105577597 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |