Accident Summary Nr: 691287 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by steel bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102094257 | 06/18/1987 | 3446 | 0 | Klemp Corp |
Abstract: After Employee #1 had butt-welded an additional 2 ft onto several 3/8 by 6 in. by 20 ft bars and begun to stack them. When the stack fell against the safety bar on the stand the weld holding the bar broke, causing the material to fall approximately 3 ft and strike Employee #1 on the right leg, fracturing it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102094257 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |