Accident Summary Nr: 691279 - Employee's hand(s) injured when caught between paddles

Accident Summary Nr: 691279 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 03/24/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10209491903/31/198717990Ted Miller Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding a rock wool/cement mixture into the hopper of a machine that chops and blows the mixture onto ceiling members as fireproofing. His hands became caught between the machine's paddles and he suffered a severe laceration for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, HAND, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102094919 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers