Accident Summary Nr: 691220 - Employee burned by vapor cloud

Accident Summary Nr: 691220 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 11/06/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10210425411/07/198629110Big West Oil Company

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both operators in the tcc and alkylation control room, saw a vapor cloud forming around a broken and leaky 1 in. pipe (swedge nipple). They ran to the alky furnace, which was 50 ft away from the leaky pipe, to shut the furnace down, thereby eliminating an ignition source. The coworker went to one side of the furnace, while Employee #1 went to the other side toward the front. The vapor cloud moved to the area around the furnace, engulfed Employee #1, ignited, flashed, and burned. He was hospitalized. The employees were following the refinery's emergency procedures, which required them to eliminate sources of ignition first, then eliminate the source of the vapors.

Keywords: BURN, FURNACE, LEAK, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, INADEQUATE MAINT, PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102104254 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous plant and system operators