Accident Summary Nr: 691196 - Employee's elbow fractured in fall from crane assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102104155 | 09/26/1986 | 3312 | 0 | Uss Geneva Works |
Abstract: A crane tong assembly--the main hoist assembly--had been removed from an overhead crane and was lying on metal sawhorses in a shop awaiting repairs. Another overhead crane was attached to a sheave assembly by two 3/8 in. wire rope slings. A jib crane was also being used to take up the weight on the wheel block assembly. Employee #1 was standing on top of the main assembly attempting to guide the tong ram into place when one of the wire rope slings on the overhead crane broke. The break did not move the main assembly, nor did the rope strike Employee #1, but his reaction caused him to fall approximately 5 ft from the assembly onto a metal sawhorse. He sustained a fractured elbow and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102104155 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations |