Accident Summary Nr: 691188 - Employee'S Leg Fractured When Caught By Conveyor Structure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102104163 | 09/26/1986 | 3312 | 0 | Uss Geneva Works |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were at the third floor screening station of a coke plant, changing the wear plates near the screens. The only way to reach the plates is to stand on a conveyor belt that moves the coke after it has been screened, taking it either to the blast furnaces or to a hopper for truck loading. Employee #1 and the coworker went to the control room, which is on the second floor, to turn off and lock out the belt on which they would be standing. They locked out what they thought was the right belt, went back upstairs, stepped onto the belt, and proceeded to work on the wear plates. However, they had locked out the wrong belt and when a driver came to load his truck with coke, he went to the control room and turned on the belt that the employees were standing on. The belt, which moves fast, pulled the employees under a crossover walkway that caught Employee #1 and fractured his leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102104163 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations |