Accident Summary Nr: 691170 - EMPLOYEE FELL INTO HOPPER; CRUSHED AND LACERATED HIS FOOT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102104023 | 07/31/1986 | 3271 | 0 | Crib Retaining Walls Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING AT THE HOPPER OF A FLEMING MANUFACTURING COMPANY HYDRAULIC BLOCK PRESS. HE PUT ONE FOOT ON THE TOP EDGE OF THE HOPPER AND THE OTHER FOOT INSIDE THE HOPPER (ON TOP OF THE MATERIAL). HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LOOSEN UP THE DAMP CEMENT MIX, USING A METAL ROD, SO THAT IT WOULD FLOW FROM THE BOTTOM OF THE HOPPER INTO THE DRAWER TO FILL THE MOLDS. THE MIX GAVE WAY UNDER HIS FOOT AND HE FELL INTO THE HOPPER. HIS FOOT WENT OUT THE OPEN BOTTOM AS THE DRAWER MOVED OUT AND WAS REPLACED BY THE SHELF. HIS FOOT WAS CRUSHED AND LACERATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102104023 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |