Accident Summary Nr: 691154 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY PIECE OF FLYING PIPE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102104015 | 07/29/1986 | 2899 | 0 | Sol-Air Salt And Chemical Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REPAIRING AN OIL LEAK ON A TWISTAIR AIR COMPRESSOR, MODEL #TA-030-BAN 46. THE MACHINE HAD BEEN SHUT DOWN AND THE VALVE ON THE LINE LEADING TO THE TANK HAD BEEN CLOSED. WHEN THE REPAIRS WERE COMPLETED THE COMPRESSOR WAS INADVERTENTLY TURNED ON WITHOUT REOPENING THE LINE VALVE. AFTER A FEW SECONDS A SECTION OF PIPE BLEW OFF OF THE MACHINE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK ON THE LEFT SHOULDER BY THE PIECE OF FLYING PIPE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102104015 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |