Accident Summary Nr: 691147 - Employee's Arm Caught in Metal Lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102091410 | 07/09/1986 | 4911 | 0 | Provo City - Dept. Of Energy |
Abstract: An employee had placed a small steam emission valve into a metal lathe (Jet 1750 engine lathe, Serial No. 71409) and had turned it on. He was polishing the valve with a hand-held 457-millimeter strip of emery cloth. According to a witness, the employee's sleeve became entangled in the spinning chuck, pulling his arm into the lathe. He suffered multiple fractures. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The employee stated that he thought that he had rolled his sleeves up out of the way before turning the machine on. A witness stated that he did not think that the employee had rolled his sleeves up.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102091410 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |