Accident Summary Nr: 691121 - Employee's leg injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105599187 | 08/30/1989 | 9111 | 0 | Brigham City Street Department |
Abstract: At 11:04 a.m. on August 30, 1989, Employee #1 was in a 4-ft by 15-ft trench, replacing a galvanized iron water pipe with a 0.75-in.-diameter copper water line. A 1.5-ft chunk of the north side of the trench caved in. He suffered abrasions to his leg and torn tendons in his knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105599187 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Helpers, construction trades |