Accident Summary Nr: 691105 - INHALED CHLORINE VAPORS FROM CLEANING COMPOUNDS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102092368 | 08/11/1986 | 5812 | 0 | Wendy'S Restaurant |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO CLEAN A GREASY SPILL ON THE FLOOR WITH WATER. HE ADDED BLEACH (CLOROX) AND PHOSPHORIC ACID (LIME-A-WAY) TO THE WATER. THE RESULTING CHEMICAL REACTION RELEASED IRRITATING VAPORS (CHLORINE) WHICH AFFECTED THE RESPIRATORY TRACT OF EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #2 AND TWO OTHERS CAME TO SEE WHAT WAS HAPPENING AND WERE ALSO OVERCOME BY THE VAPORS. ALL FOUR WERE SENT TO THE HOSPITAL. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN ON THE JOB FOR FOUR MONTHS. TRAINING FOR EMPLOYEES IS ON-THE-JOB AND ONE-ON-ONE WITH THE TRAINER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102092368 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Short-order cooks | ||
2 | 102092368 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |