Accident Summary Nr: 691089 - Employee's leg fractured when knocked into garbage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3265741 | 06/30/1986 | 4953 | 0 | Salt Lake City County Landfill |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 19, 1986, Employee #1, a 52-year-old SOS temporary, arrived at the Salt Lake City County landfill, where he had been sent to work for the day. He was taken to the north hill and instructed to direct incoming garbage trucks to several locations where they would dump their loads. At approximately 2:15 p.m., a driver for a recyclable waste paper company saw Employee #1 being pushed into a pile of garbage by the 8 ft high blade of a D & Cat. The operator of the Cat stopped and the employee was pulled free from the pile of garbage. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture of his right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3265741 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |