Accident Summary Nr: 691071 - FINGERS AMPUTATED IN PUNCH PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3265683 | 07/23/1986 | 3442 | 0 | Linford Brothers Glass |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A PUNCH PRESS ON THE MORNING OF JULY 23, 1986. AN ACCIDENT OCCURRED IN WHICH SHE LOST THE TIPS OF HER LITTLE AND RING FINGERS ON HER LEFT HAND. THE POINT OF OPERATION ON THE PRESS WAS NOT GUARDED. ITS MAXIMUM OPENING WAS 2 3/4 INCHES. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THIS ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3265683 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |