Accident Summary Nr: 691063 - FINGERS SEVERED IN CHOPPER-GRINDER MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3265931 | 03/18/1986 | 8211 | 0 | Lincoln Elementary School |
Abstract: ON THE MORNING OF MARCH 7, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A HOBART CHOPPER-GRINDER MACHINE TO GRIND UP HARD, STALE CHUNKS OF BREAD. THE MACHINE WAS PROPERLY GUARDED BY A "DOME" COVERING WHICH COMPLETELY ENCLOSED THE CUTTING BLADE. THE MACHINE WAS TESTED AND FOUND TO BE INOPERABLE UNLESS THE GUARD WAS, NOT ONLY IN PLACE, BUT TIGHTENED DOWN. EMPLOYEE #1 STATED THAT A LARGE SLICE OF BREAD BECAME STUCK IN THE GRINDER OPENING AND WOULD NOT FEED THROUGH. SHE THEN PUSHED THE CHUNK THROUGH WITH HER RIGHT HAND. THE CHUNK, ALONG WITH HER RIGHT HAND, BROKE THROUGH INTO THE CUTTING AREA. HER ENTIRE LITTLE, RING AND MIDDLE FINGERS, AND THE TIP OF HER INDEX FINGER, WERE AMPUTATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3265931 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Kitchen workers, food preparation |