Accident Summary Nr: 691055 - Service technician's fingers amputated while repairing press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105815229 | 03/31/1987 | 7699 | 0 | Printing Repair Service Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a service technician, was adjusting the main drive chain on a gear driven sprocket of a Davidson 500 printing press when four fingers on his left hand were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105815229 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |