Accident Summary Nr: 691048 - Employee's leg broken when pinned by dirt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3270717 | 06/20/1985 | 1771 | 0 | Canyon View Concrete |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stripping concrete forms from the inside of the garage of a house that was under construction. As he was removing the form hardware, a coworker removed a 2 by 4 brace that extended 8 ft from the form to a dirt pile in the center of the garage. When the brace was removed, a large piece of dirt that had been 8 ft from the form rolled down the bank, pinning Employee #1's leg against the form and breaking it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3270717 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |