Accident Summary Nr: 691030 - Employee injured in 13 ft fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102092970 | 07/17/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Jacobsen-Robbins Const Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a skip full of trash from one level to another. The skip was sitting inside a perimeter rope on the second floor. The employee had hooked two wire ropes to the skip, then stood outside the perimeter ropes and radioed the tower crane to raise the skip. When the weight was taken up by the crane, the skip swung out from under the perimeter rope, causing Employee #1 to fall 13 ft to the first floor. He was taken to a hospital, where he was released after observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102092970 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |