Accident Summary Nr: 691006 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU RAIN SPOUT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102093598 | 11/13/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Raingutters & Aluminum Products |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING RAIN GUTTERS ON A BUILDING. ONE OF THEM WAS ON AN ALUMINUM LADDER HOLDING A 56-FOOT LENGTH OF ALUMINUM GUTTER. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS ON THE ROOF OF THE BUILDING, HOLDING THE END OF THE GUTTER. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE ROOF STARTED WALKING AWAY FROM THE LADDER. WHEN HE WAS ABOUT TO TURN AROUND, THE GUTTER BENT AND STARTED TO BOUNCE. THE GUTTER CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT RAN ALONGSIDE THE BUILDING. THE RESULTING ELECTRIC SHOCKS CAUSED BOTH EMPLOYEES TO LOSE CONSCIOUSNESS. ONE OF THEM SHORTLY REGAINED CONSCIOUSNESS AND WAS NOT INJURED FURTHER. THE OTHER WAS STILL UNCONSCIOUS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102093598 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 102093598 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |