Accident Summary Nr: 690990 - Employee's arm and leg amputated by rail car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102093390 | 10/17/1986 | 4221 | 0 | Scoular Grain Company Of Utah |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading grain from several rail cars, moving around the warehouse by way of moving line tracks that service the warehouse complex. Employee #1 was working near five empty rail cars on the main line tracks when two coworkers brought two full cars into the area and bumped them into the five empty cars, which moved 94 ft. Employee #1 was found under one of the rail cars between the main line tracks. His left arm and leg had been amputated and he was hospitalized. The cars that he had been unloading were sitting on a side line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102093390 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine feeders and offbearers |