Accident Summary Nr: 690925 - HEAVY METAL PIPE FELL ON EMPLOYEE, CRUSHING HIM TO DEATH

Accident Summary Nr: 690925 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 08/22/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10210503808/22/198691110Orem City

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A LONG HAUL TRUCK DRIVER, WAS HELPING AN EMPLOYEE OF OREM CITY UNLOAD SIGNAL-LIGHT ARMS FROM THE BED OF A TRAILER. THEY HAD UNLOADED 9 OF THE ARMS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON TOP OF THE 8 REMAINING POLES. THE OREM CITY EMPLOYEE (A FORKLIFT OPERATOR) PLACED THE FORKLIFT FORKS UNDER AN ARM AND RAISED IT ABOUT 2 FEET OFF THE TRUCK BED. THE ARM WAS BOWED SO THAT ITS ENDS REMAINED ON THE TRAILER. THE HEAVY END (THE FRONT) FELL OFF THE RIGHT FRONT CORNER OF THE TRAILER, CAUSING THE REAR (LIGHT) END TO JERK UP. EMPLOYEE #1 EITHER HELD ONTO, OR WAS STRUCK BY, THE LIGHT END OF THE ARM AS IT ROSE. HE FELL OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TRAILER ALONG WITH THE LIGHT ARM. THE LIFT OPERATOR WENT TO EMPLOYEE #1'S ASSISTANCE AND FOUND HIM LYING ON THE GROUND WITH THE 700 POUND PIPE ON HIS CHEST. HE DIED FROM MULTIPLE INJURIES, INCLUDING NUMEROUS BROKEN RIBS, A SEVERED SPINE AND CRUSHED LUNGS.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102105038 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy