Accident Summary Nr: 690917 - Two employees injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 690917 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 08/05/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10210708308/05/198617710B & A Associates

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were in a trench. Employee #1 was washing and Employee #2 was on the north side of a concrete box. The south wall of the trench, which was made of wet clay, caved in and pinned Employee #1 against the concrete box. When Employee #2 jumped over a pipe to help free Employee #1, he was struck by a hand shovel. Both employees were taken to the hospital, where they were treated and released.

Keywords: PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, STRUCK BY, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102107083 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 102107083 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction trades, n.e.c.