Accident Summary Nr: 690917 - Two employees injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102107083 | 08/05/1986 | 1771 | 0 | B & A Associates |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were in a trench. Employee #1 was washing and Employee #2 was on the north side of a concrete box. The south wall of the trench, which was made of wet clay, caved in and pinned Employee #1 against the concrete box. When Employee #2 jumped over a pipe to help free Employee #1, he was struck by a hand shovel. Both employees were taken to the hospital, where they were treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102107083 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 102107083 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |