Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 69091.015 - Employee Falls Through Elevator Shaft And Is Killed

Accident: 69091.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 11/06/2014
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1008607.01511/13/2014Caesars Palace

At 8:30 p.m. on November 6, 2014, an employee was operating a stock chaser on th e third floor of a convention center rear hallway, while simultaneously towing a dolly to transport silverware and dishware. As the employee approached a set of double doors with a threshold, one of the dolls wheels became caught on the ed ge of the threshold. The employee attempted to catch the dolly; however, the dol ly fell into the stock chaser. The employee's foot then fully engaged the accele rator, resulting in the stock chaser crashing through an elevator door and falli ng down the elevator shaft. The employee fell 20 feet, suffering a fractured wri st, fractured ribs, and contusions to his face and arms, which he was hospitaliz ed. Despite receiving medical attention, the employee died 13 days later as a re sult of his injuries.

Keywords: brake, elevator, fall, material handling, motor vehicle, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1008607.015 57 M Fatality Laborers, except construction