Accident: 690909 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
102108438 | 06/24/1986 | 1623 | Dwight Peterson & Sons Excavating |
An employee was holding onto a 5.5-meter-long, 762-millimeter-diameter section of metal pipe. An operator was using a Mitsubishi hydraulic excavator to move the pipe from the side of the road to a trench in the center of the roadway. The pipe was suspended by a wire rope attached to the bucket of the excavator. As the operator raised the boom of the excavator, it contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employee holding the pipe was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102108438 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |