Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 690909 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident: 690909 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/24/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10210843806/24/19861623Dwight Peterson & Sons Excavating

An employee was holding onto a 5.5-meter-long, 762-millimeter-diameter section of metal pipe. An operator was using a Mitsubishi hydraulic excavator to move the pipe from the side of the road to a trench in the center of the roadway. The pipe was suspended by a wire rope attached to the bucket of the excavator. As the operator raised the boom of the excavator, it contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employee holding the pipe was electrocuted.

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, boom, electrocuted, e gi ia, excavator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 102108438 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers