Accident Summary Nr: 690891 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 690891 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 05/12/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10210819805/13/198616230Claude Nix Const

Abstract: Employee #1 was in a 5 ft deep by 11 ft wide trench taking measurements for a loop for a fire hydrant water line. The north bank of the trench caved in, pinning him against a concrete pipe. Employee #1 sustained a broken pelvis and was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, PELVIS, CONCRETE PIPE, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102108198 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c.