Accident Summary Nr: 690891 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102108198 | 05/13/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Claude Nix Const |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a 5 ft deep by 11 ft wide trench taking measurements for a loop for a fire hydrant water line. The north bank of the trench caved in, pinning him against a concrete pipe. Employee #1 sustained a broken pelvis and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102108198 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |