Accident Summary Nr: 69089.015 - Employee Falls When Electrical Tower Collapses And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1008506.015 | 11/13/2014 | 221122 | Aee |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 13, 2014, an employee was changing electrical cables from an existing tower to a new location when the tower collapsed. The employee fell approximately 70 feet and was killed from severe body trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1008506.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers |