Accident Summary Nr: 690883 - ARM AMPUTATED IN RECOIL MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102108115 | 04/25/1986 | 3532 | 0 | Pioneer Fabricating |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SLITTING SOME 14 GAUGE STEEL PLATE AND THEN COILING IT ON A RECOIL MACHINE. THE STEEL STRIPS WERE 10 INCHES WIDE AFTER SLITTING. THE RECOIL MACHINE WAS SET UP TO COIL FOUR STRIPS AT A TIME. HOWEVER, THE FOUR STRIPS SOMETIMES DO NOT COIL AT THE SAME RATE. IN ORDER TO GET THE STRIPS TO COIL AT THE SAME RATE THE OPERATOR (EMPLOYEE #1) WAS TO PUT MATERIAL INTO THE COIL THAT WAS LOOSE. EMPLOYEE #1 THREW SOME STEEL CHIPS INTO THE NORTH END COIL. AT THAT TIME THE COIL PULLED HIS HAND AND ARM UNDER THE STEEL STRIP THAT WAS BEING COILED. WHEN THIS HAPPENED THE MACHINE PULLED THE EMPLOYEE INTO IT. EMPLOYEE #1'S RIGHT ARM WAS TORN OFF AT THE SHOULDER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102108115 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |