Accident Summary Nr: 690875 - Employee's thumb and finger amputated by book trimmer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102108404 | 06/19/1986 | 2752 | 0 | Paragon Press |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting up a McCain automatic three-knife trimmer so that he could trim booklets. He had adjusted the side knives so that they would not make a cut on the booklets. He then opened a guard that covered one of the side knives. Employee #1 ran a booklet through the head knife and decided to check the pressure of the pads on the booklet. As he reached into the side knife and pulled on the booklet, he accidentally jogged the machine. This caused the knives to actuate, amputating a finger and the thumb on his left hand. Employee #1, who had operated the machine for approximately 15 years, had failed to use the safety on the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102108404 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |