Accident Summary Nr: 690867 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATED 3 FINGERTIPS IN PUNCH PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102108131 | 05/05/1986 | 3851 | 0 | Dfg Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A SMALL PUNCH PRESS, PUNCHING PLASTIC LENSES FOR SPORT GOGGLES OUT OF A SHEET OF PLASTIC. THE EMPLOYEE LIFTED THE PLASTIC GUARD TO REMOVE THE WOODEN DIE BECAUSE A LENS HAD STUCK. WHILE SHE WAS REMOVING THE DIE THE PRESS CYCLED, AMPUTATING THE TIPS OF 3 FINGERS. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE COULD NOT REMEMBER IF SHE HIT THE GUARDED FOOT PEDAL OR IF THE PRESS CYCLED BY ITSELF.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102108131 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Optical goods workers |