Accident Summary Nr: 690859 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - BOOM CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102108065 | 04/09/1986 | 4213 | 0 | B & M Trucking Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DELIVERING A LOAD OF BLOCKS AT A RESIDENCE. WHEN HE ARRIVED AT THE SITE, HE SURVEYED THE TREES, OVERHEAD POWER LINES, AND UNLOADING POSITIONS. HE BACKED THE TRUCK INTO THE BACKYARD OF THE RESIDENCE AND RETRIEVED THE CORD-CONNECTED CONTROL UNIT FROM THE BACK OF THE TRUCK. HE ROTATED THE BOOM FROM THE DRIVER SIDE AROUND THE REAR TO THE PASSENGER SIDE TO LIFT A LOAD OF BLOCKS FROM THE TOP. HE THEN RAISED THE BOOM OVER THE TREES AND OVERHEAD POWER LINES. AT THAT TIME THE CONTROL STARTED SPARKING AND BLEW OUT OF HIS HANDS. HE THOUGHT THE TRUCK HAD SHORTED OUT. HE WENT TO THE SIDE CONTROL PANEL AND SHUT OFF THE POWER. HE ENTERED THE CAB AND TURNED OFF THE TRUCK AND THE POWER TAKE OFF. HE JUMPED OUT OF THE TRUCK AND RETRIEVED THE FIRE EXTINGUISHER TO PUT OUT THE FIRE AT THE FRONT OF THE TRUCK ON THE PASSENGER SIDE. HE THEN REALIZED THAT THE BOOM HAD CONTACTED ONE OF THE POWER LINES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL FOR OBSERVATION AS A RESULT OF THE ELECTRIC SHOCK HE HAD RECEIVED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102108065 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |