Accident Summary Nr: 690842 - FINGER AMPUTATED BY RADIAL ARM SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102085925 | 03/26/1986 | 2448 | 0 | A-1 Pallet Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A RADIAL ARM SAW TO CUT A 2 BY 4 BOARD. THE EMPLOYEE HAD COMPLETED THE CUT AND BEGAN TO MOVE THE CUTTING HEAD BACK TO THE STARTING POSITION. THE SAW BLADE STRUCK THE 2 BY 4, KNOCKING IT FORWARD. THE EMPLOYEE'S LEFT HAND, WHICH WAS STILL HOLDING THE 2 BY 4, WAS STRUCK BY THE SAW BLADE. THE EMPLOYEE'S INDEX FINGER WAS AMPUTATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102085925 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |