Accident Summary Nr: 690834 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - SIDING CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102085842 | 02/27/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Riverside Const & Siding Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING ALUMINUM SIDING ON A BUILDING THAT WAS UNDER CONSTRUCTION. HE HAD TWO ALUMINUM LADDERS LEANING AGAINST THE BUILDING, WITH AN ALUMINUM PLANK BETWEEN THEM AT A HEIGHT OF 26 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE HAD SOME 150-INCH-LONG, 0.5-INCH J-CHANNEL STUCK IN THE GABLE END OF THE BUILDING. THE EMPLOYEE PULLED A PIECE OF J-CHANNEL OUT OF THE BUILDING, AND IT CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS INSTALLED 5 TO 8 FEET FROM THE BUILDING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED OVERNIGHT WITH BURNS ON HIS RIGHT HAND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102085842 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |