Accident Summary Nr: 690818 - STRUCK BY FALLING PIECE OF STEEL TUBING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102084779 | 01/09/1986 | 3535 | 0 | Clearfield Conveyors Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE INSTRUCTED TO OBTAIN SOME 7 INCH BY 40 FOOT SECTIONS OF STEEL TUBING. THE TUBING WAS STORED IN AN OVERHEAD STORAGE RACK, ABOUT 6 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE EMPLOYEES PLANNED TO USE A FORK LIFT TO TRANSFER THE TUBING TO A CART. EMPLOYEE #1 CUT THE CENTER BANDING THAT WAS HOLDING A PACK OF 3 TUBES TOGETHER, THEN CUT THE BANDING AT ONE END OF THE TUBES. THE OUTSIDE PIECE OF TUBING FELL OUT OF THE RACK AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, PINNING HIM AGAINST THE GROUND AND FRACTURING HIS RIGHT LEG AND KNEE. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE MANAGED TO JUMP OUT OF THE WAY AND WAS NOT INJURED. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE USED THE FORKLIFT TO LIFT THE HEAVY TUBING OFF EMPLOYEE #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102084779 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |