Accident Summary Nr: 690800 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT IN BUILDING FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102084746 | 01/03/1986 | 3069 | 0 | T.J.Products, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED THE JOB OF REMOVING RUBBER WHICH HAD BONDED TO THE BLADES OF A 6 FOOT DIAMETER IMPELLER. HE USED A BUTANE TORCH TO HEAT THE RUBBER SO IT COULD BE SCRAPED OFF. THE TORCH FLAME SOMEHOW IGNITED THE BUILDING ITSELF. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TREATED FOR SMOKE INHALATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102084746 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |